2018 Privacy Policy

Foundation and Alumni Engagement
Privacy Notice
May 2018

1. Connecting with Glasgow Caledonian University

Glasgow Caledonian University (GCU) is a vibrant, innovative and multi‐award winning University for the Common Good. We are proud of our community of over 140,000 alumni, donors and friends from around the world.

We want to stay in touch and deepen links with the GCU community at home and around the world. The University aims to keep in touch with all alumni, provide services to them, seek their support and maintain relationships with non‐alumni friends, donors and potential donors.

The University is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the laws concerning data protection and personal information. This privacy notice explains how your personal information is processed and used by the University.

2. Purposes for processing your personal data

Your information is used by the University to better understand how we can help you and how you might support GCU. Collecting your information helps to inform our alumni engagement and fundraising programmes and ultimately allows us to better support our alumni and advance the University.

If you agree, the University will contact you about new developments and news concerning the University and some examples include alumni publications and surveys, event invitations, and opportunities to support the University.

3. The legal basis for collecting and holding your information

The basis on which we process your personal data is a legal obligation, your consent or our legitimate interest.

In the case of our legitimate interests to process your personal data we are required to ensure that our interests are balanced against yours. We use legitimate interest for the following activities:

• Maintaining a record of your relationship with the University

• Communications (including marketing) by mail

• Communications (including marketing) by telephone

• Sending information communications electronically

• Using publicly available information (see ‘Building briefings, profiles and wealth screening, using publicly available information and targeting communications’ section)

• Profiling (see ‘Building briefings, profiles and wealth screening, using publicly available information and targeting communications’ section)

• Wealth screening (see ‘Building briefings, profiles and wealth screening, using publicly available information and targeting communications’ section)

• Data cleaning (ensuring your contact information is up‐to‐date)

• Consultations (feedback, census, surveys and questionnaires)

4. Information we collect about you

We hold information from your time at University and this includes your contact details and education history. GCU also records personal information that you give us and your interaction with the University e.g. registering for an event, making a donation, professional activities or updating your details.

Digital tools may be used to monitor the impact of our communications, such as email tracking to record when an email is opened.

Any sensitive personal data (i.e. data relating to health information) will only be held if it has been provided by you for a specific purpose (e.g. event planning).

Please note that we do not store any credit/debit card details.

5. Using your information

The security of your data is important. GCU will never sell your data. We will also never share your data with anyone to use for their own purposes unless disclosure is permitted or required by law.

The University may engage third parties to undertake marketing or fundraising projects on our behalf. Any such companies are acting as agents of the University and the University retains full responsibility for your personal data. Any transfers of data will be done securely and in accordance with good practice and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Where necessary, to assist with the organisation and security of an event we may pass attendee names and University education details i.e. year and subject of study, to the event organiser, this may include alumni groups. Only your name and education details will be passed on, no personal contact details will be shared.

6. Briefings, profiles, wealth screening, publicly available info,targeted comms

6. Producing briefings, profiles and wealth screening, using publicly available information and targeting communications

We undertake research to produce briefings and profiles on a limited number of individuals who we believe may have an interest and the means, or the expertise and experience, to become actively involved with the University.

We do this to ensure our communications are relevant and timely. It also allows us to make efficient and effective use of resources, understand the background of individuals, make appropriate requests and ensure that individuals are not needlessly approached for philanthropic gifts and inappropriate levels of giving, or considered for boards, committees,volunteering opportunities and other areas of University life that are irrelevant.

We do this to meet the legitimate and regularly expressed expectation that supporters have of charities, to focus resources on the charitable cause and spend as little as possible on the costs of fundraising and administration.

When producing a briefing or profile, we may gather information from publicly available resources, such as the electoral register, charity register, social media, websites, or the press, and may analyse geographic and demographic information to help us understand our alumni, current and potential supporters and other individuals, their areas of interest and the likelihood of their supporting or engaging with the University, including financially through philanthropic giving, or for volunteering opportunities and other areas that support University activities.

We occasionally conduct research into the wealth and background of potential and current donors and supporters to help decide whether and on what basis to approach them and to ensure that our fundraising and other resources are directed in the most appropriate and effective way and that volunteering opportunities are offered to those most likely to be interested.

You can object to us processing your data for these purposes at any time.

7. Communicating with you

We want to communicate with you in a way that meets your needs and requests. Communications may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means, depending on the preferences you have indicated. If you wish to alter how you receive communications or you wish to stop receiving communications altogether, you can change your preferences by contacting the Alumni Engagement Team by any of the contact methods below.  You can also ask us to stop communicating with you at any time.

8. GCU Connect

GCU Connect is our online community which is provided to all alumni. This online community enables you to engage with thousands of your fellow GCU graduates around the world as well as keeping up‐to‐date with the latest news, developments and events in your region. The Terms and Conditions for use are available at: https://gcuconnect.org/privacypolicy

9. How long we hold your information

GCU considers its relationship with alumni, supporters and other stakeholders as lifelong.

If you inform us that you no longer wish to stay in touch or support us, we will maintain enough data to comply with your wishes and ensure that we do not inadvertently re‐create a new record for you or communicate with you in the future.

10. Access, data sharing and disclosures

Authorised personnel within the University will be able to access the information we hold about you.

We also work with carefully selected partners who carry out work on our behalf. These partners will be acting on behalf of the University, for the purposes set out in this privacy statement or for purposes approved by you. Some examples include mailing houses and research agencies.

These partners working on behalf of the University will never use your data for non‐GCU purposes.

11. Your rights and changes to this policy

You can amend the information we hold about you, or your mailing preferences, at any time by calling +44(0)141 331 8769, emailing alumni@gcu.ac.uk (full contact details in section 12).

If you have any queries, wish to restrict data processing or sharing including use for marketing or do not want to be contacted by the University, please contact us. Please note that minimal information is always retained to make sure you are not contacted again inadvertently. For both alumni and non‐alumni, retained data can include contact details and donation information. For alumni, retained data includes: name, subject, matriculation and graduation details and date of birth.

• We will publish any changes we make to this data protection policy on our website (http://www.gcu.ac.uk/alumni/).

• You have the right to access the personal data which the University holds about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. Please see https://www.gcu.ac.uk/dataprotection/ or contact dataprotection@gcu.ac.uk.

• We will manage your information in accordance with legislation and will retain it in line with our Records Retention Schedule (https://www.gcu.ac.uk/recordsmgt/documents/).

• The University strives to ensure that all personal data remain current and accurate. If your information changes you should let us know and we will amend the information that we hold. If you become aware of any incorrect information held by the University you have the right to request that this is rectified.

• For further information on the University’s policies in relation to Data Protection please see https://www.gcu.ac.uk/dataprotection/.

• If you wish to enquire about Foundation and Alumni Engagement, this Privacy Policy or GCU Connect, please contact alumni@gcu.ac.uk.

12. Foundation and Alumni Engagement Contact Information

Foundation and Alumni Engagement
Glasgow Caledonian University
70 Cowcaddens Road
Glasgow, G4 0BA

T:  +44 (0)141 331 8218

E:  alumni@gcu.ac.uk

13. Data Protection Contact Information

Glasgow Caledonian University is the Data Controller for information held by the GCU Foundation. For further information on Data Protection please see: https://www.gcu.ac.uk/dataprotection/.

If you have any questions about your data you can contact the Data Protection Officer at:

E: dataprotection@gcu.ac.uk

T: 0141 331 8392

Data Protection Officer
Glasgow Caledonian University
Britannia Building
Cowcaddens Road
Glasgow G4 0BA

Complaining about our use of your information

If you have any issues about this statement or the way the University has handled your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance. If you are dissatisfied with the response from the University you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done by

E: casework@ico.org.uk

T: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF