Learning and Student Experience Week 2019

Here is the timetable for the Learning and Student Experience Week held during 10-14 June 2019. Presentations showcased innovative practice around the University, while workshops provided opportunities to experience tools in practice, and Technical Showcases an opportunity to find out about new technologies available to use within or alongside the GCU Learn platform. 

 

Date/Time

Session Title/ Presenter

Venue
Booking Link

Monday 10 June
10.00am-11.30am
Keynote Session:
A Manifesto for the Student Experience: 10 Considerations” - Ian Dunn, DVC for the Student Experience, University of Coventry. Introduced by Professor Nicky Andrew and Dr Alison Nimmo and followed by Coffee.

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Monday 10 June
11.30am-12.30pm

Student Experience Session
NSS and sharing Practice” - Jackie Main, Kirsty MacInnes (Student Life), Fiona Kennedy (SHLS), Morag Ferguson (SCEBE) and Margaret McCann (GSBS)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Monday 10 June
1.00pm-1.30pm

"Inspiring Action and Creating Change - Embedding Social Innovation within the taught curriculum at GCU" – Frances MacInnes, Fiona Kennedy, Lauren Tuckerman and Fiona Henderson 

CEE 6/7

Eventbrite

Monday 10 June
1.30pm - 2.00pm

Technical Showcase Session 
"VLE Refresh" - Jim Emery/Aidan Johnston (AQD)

B024

Eventbrite

Monday 10 June

2.00pm - 2.30pm

"Mobile Learning Using WhatsApp" - Marty Wright, Christopher Smith (U2B)

CEE 6/7

Eventbrite

Monday 10 June

2.30pm - 3.00pm

 "Over-view of DASH" - (Strategy and Planning) 

 CEE 6/7

Eventbrite

 

Monday 10 June
3.00pm-4.00pm

Internationalisation of the Curriculum Session
"Developing employability skills through international collaboration of staff and students" - Bob Gilmour (SCEBE)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

     
Tuesday 11 June
10.00am-10.30am
Digital Pedagogy Session
Wikis: A Possible Solution to Teamwork” - Patricia Munoz de Escalona (SCEBE)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Tuesday 11 June
10.30am-11.30am

Active Learning Session
"Student Generated Learning Activities" - Fiona Kennedy and Lisa Forrest (SHLS)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Tuesday 11 June
11.30am-12.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
11.30-12.00pm Learning Capture - Jim Emery/Aidan Johnston (AQD)

B024

Eventbrite

Tuesday 11 June
12.00pm-1.00pm

Student Learning Support Session 1
Creating Conversations and Growing Networks” - Mary Maclachlan (SCEBE)
All Student Meet - An Exercise in Closing the Feedback Loop” - David Hegarty (SHLS)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Tuesday 11 June
1.00pm-2.00pm

Student Learning Support Workshop

'Stop telling students to avoid Wikipedia: Information literacy, writing for a global audience and how universities are using Wikipedia as a teaching tool' - Marion Kelt and Sara Thomas

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Tuesday 11 June
2.00pm-3.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
Experiences of using Collaborate Ultra as a Flexible Teaching Tool” - Pauline Munro (GSBS) 

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Tuesday 11 June
3.00pm-4.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
Create Engaging Online Courses by Using Interactivity” - Stewart Milton (AQD)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

     

Wednesday 12 June
10.00am-11.00am

Internationalisation Workshop
Promoting Intercultural Awareness - a Baseline for Internationalisation at GCU” - Frances MacInnes (AQD/SHLS)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Wednesday 12 June 
11.00am-12.30pm
Digital Pedagogy Workshop
Online Tutorial Delivery in the 21st Century” - Bobby Law & Iain Lambie (SCEBE)

 

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

 

Wednesday 12 June 
12.30pm-1.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
Demo of Virtual Reality Oculus Kit”- Iain Muego (GSBS)

B024

Eventbrite

Wednesday 12 June
1.00pm-2.00pm

2020 Scholarships Showcase Session
This session includes short presentations by each of the five projects funded under this year’s 2020 Student Experience Scholarship Scheme. The projects are:

  • Enhancing Student Employability and Sense of Belonging through Co-Creating Inter-Disciplinary Projects Claire Bereziat (GSBS), Daniel Baxter (GSBS), Caroline Gallagher (SCEBE).
  • Evidencing a Better Understanding of the Learning of Students with Disabilities Rachel Mulholland (HLS)
  • PAIRING: Partnership Working in GCU Shiv Shanmugam, Heather Gray (HLS)
  • Understanding Student Attendance and its Link to Academic Achievement Julie Thomson (GSBS), Kareena McAloney (HLS)
  • Exploring the Benefits and Challenges of Developing an Online Bridging Programme Karen Thomson (HLS)

B024

Eventbrite

Wednesday 12 June
2.00pm-3.00pm

Late Enrolment: Student early programme experiences and University interventions for late comers -Ruth Marciniak, GCU London

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Wednesday 12 June 
3.00pm-4.00pm

Digital Pedagogy Session
"Digital Learning Enhancement Plan", Alison Nimmo/Aidan Johnston/Jim Emery (AQD)

W201

Eventbrite

     

Thursday 13 June
10.00am-11.00am

Student Experience Session 3
Winnicott’s Concept of Transitional Phenomena as a Framework for Student Transitions “ - Helena Bassil-Morizow and Eddie McKean (GSBS)
Enhancing Student Transition - a Pre-entry Online Induction: Getting started at GCU” - Mandy Sheridan (GSBS)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Thursday 13 June 
11.00am-12.00am
Digital Pedagogy Session
Enhancing the Student Experience through Collaborative Online International Learning (COIL)” - David Moore and Patricia Munoz de Escalona (SCEBE)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Thursday 13 June 
12.00pm-12.30pm
CPD & Staff Development Session
Academic Leadership: Leading versus Managing - a Questioning Session for Programme Leaders and Others” - Alison Nimmo (AQD)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Thursday 13 June 
12.30-1.30pm

Student Experience Session 4
“The Introduction of Students Comms and the Impact it has had on the Student Experience” – Kirsty MacInnes and Stuart Martin (Student Enquiries, Advice and Events)
"Understanding Student Communication and Engagement” 

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

 

Thursday 13 June

1.30-2.30pm

Digital Pedagogy Session
The online ICT Dynamic Duo-PICTI and TICTOC - Lina Petrakieva (SHLS), Margaret Brown (GSBS) and David McArthur (SEBE)
Computer Simulation game and how it can be used to develop the student’s knowledge and understanding of strategic management - Keith Halcro, Peter Duncan and Colin Combe (GSBS)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Thursday 13 June
2.30-3.30pm

Poster session: GCU staff will present a number of posters on innovation and the Student Experience. The session will provide the opportunity to discuss with colleagues their work in more detail.

CEE6/7 (Foyer)

Eventbrite

Thursday 13 June
3.30-4.00pm
"Over-view of Strategy 2030" - (Strategy and Planning) 

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

     

Friday 14 June
10.00am-11.00am

Technical Showcase Session 4

Demonstration of Blackboard Ally - Jim Emery and Aidan Johnston (AQD)
GCU Learn Refresh and Accessibility updates - Jim Emery and Aidan Johnston (AQD

B024

Eventbrite

Friday 14 June 11.00-12.00pm

How GCU Students' Association Responds to Diversity in our Student Body - Eilidh Fulton (Student’s Association)

CEE6/7

Eventbrite

Friday 14 June 12.00-2.00pm

The Great Staff & Student Debate: “Social Media - Your place or mine?”, Fiona Kennedy and Larissa Kempenaar

CEE6/7

Eventbrite