Learning and Student Experience Week

Here is the timetable for the upcoming Learning and Student Experience Week, 10-14 June 2019. Presentations showcase innovative practice around the University, while workshops provide opportunities to experience tools in practice, and Technical Showcases provide an opportunity to find out about new technologies available to use within or alongside the GCU Learn platform. Complementary presentations have been grouped together under a range of themes. Most of the sessions will run in CEE6/7 with a few being held in B024 (Britannia Building).

Please find further information and register for individual events using the Eventbrite links in the right hand column of the table below.

Please contact Fiona McBeth (fiona.mcbeth@gcu.ac.uk) if you have any questions.

Date/Time

Session Title/ Presenter

Venue
Booking Link

Monday 10 June
10.00am-11.30am
Keynote Session:
A Manifesto for the Student Experience: 10 Considerations” - Ian Dunn, DVC for the Student Experience, University of Coventry. Introduced by Professor Nicky Andrew and Dr Alison Nimmo and followed by Coffee.
CEE6/7

Monday 10 June
11.30am-1.30pm

Student Experience Session
NSS and sharing Practice” - Jackie Main, Kirsty MacInnes (Student Life) Nichola McLarnon (SHLS), Morag Ferguson (SCEBE) and Margaret McCann (GSBS)

CEE6/7

Monday 10 June

1.30pm - 2.00pm 

Technical Showcase Session 
"VLE Refresh" - Aidan/Jim, (AQD)

CEE6/7

Monday 10 June
2.00pm-3.00pm

Digital Pedagogy Interactive Session
Mobile Learning Using WhatsApp”- Marty Wright, Christopher Smith, Josh Thorpe, Agata Wojtowska (U2B)
CEE6/7

 Monday 10 June
3.00pm-4.00pm

Title (and Theme) of Session
"Overview of Collaborative Award for Teaching Excellence" - Bob Gilmour (SCEBE)
CEE6/7
Tuesday 11 June
10.00am-10.30am
Digital Pedagogy Session
Wikis: A Possible Solution to Teamwork” - Patricia Munoz de Escalona (SCEBE)
CEE6/7

Tuesday 11 June
10.30am-11.30am

Active Learning Session
"Student Generated Learning Activities" - Fiona Kennedy and Lisa Forrest (SHLS)

CEE6/7
Tuesday 11 June
11.30am-12.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
11.30-12.00pm Learning Capture, Jim/Aidan (AQD)

CEE6/7 

Tuesday 11 June
12.00pm-1.00pm

 

Student Learning Support Session
Creating Conversations and Growing Networks” - Mary Maclachlan (SCEBE)
All Student Meet - An Exercise in Closing the Feedback Loop” - David Hegarty (SHLS)

CEE6/7

Tuesday 11 June
1.00pm-2.00pm

 

Technical Showcase Session
Demonstration of Blackboard Ally” - Jim Emery (AQD)
"GCU Learn Refresh and Accessibility Updates” - Jim Emery (AQD)

CEE6/7

Tuesday 11 June
2.00pm-3.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
Experiences of using Collaborate Ultra as a Flexible Teaching Tool” - Pauline Munro (GSBS) 

CEE6/7

Tuesday 11 June
3.00pm-4.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
Create Engaging Online Courses by Using Interactivity” - Stewart Milton (AQD)
CEE6/7

     

Wednesday 12 June
10.00am-11.00am

Internationalisation Workshop
Promoting Intercultural Awareness - a Baseline for Internationalisation at GCU” - Frances MacInnes (AQD/SHLS)
CEE6/7

Wednesday 12 June 
11.00am-12.30pm
Digital Pedagogy Workshop
Online Tutorial Delivery in the 21st Century” - Bobby Law & Iain Lambie (SCEBE)

 

CEE6/7
Wednesday 12 June 
12.30pm-1.00pm

Technical Showcase Session
Demo of Virtual Reality Oculus Kit”- Iain Muego (GSBS)

CEE6/7
Wednesday 12 June
1.00pm-2.00pm

2020 Scholarships Showcase Session
This session includes short presentations by each of the five projects funded under this year’s 2020 Student Experience Scholarship Scheme. The projects are:

  • Enhancing Student Employability and Sense of Belonging through Co-Creating Inter-Disciplinary Projects Claire Bereziat (GSBS), Daniel Baxter (GSBS), Caroline Gallagher (SCEBE).
  • Evidencing a Better Understanding of the Learning of Students with Disabilities Rachel Mulholland (HLS)
  • PAIRING: Partnership Working in GCU Shiv Shanmugam, Heather Gray (HLS)
  • Understanding Student Attendance and its Link to Academic Achievement Julie Thomson (GSBS), Kareena McAloney (HLS)
  • Exploring the Benefits and Challenges of Developing an Online Bridging Programme Karen Thomson (HLS)
B024
Wednesday 12 June 
2.00pm-3.00pm

Digital Pedagogy Session
"Digital Learning Enhancement Plan", Alison/Aidan/Jim (AQD)

CEE6/7
     

Thursday 13 June
10.00am-11.00am

 

Student Experience Session 
Winnicott’s Concept of Transitional Phenomena as a Framework for Student Transitions “ - Helena Bassil-Morizow and Eddie McKean (GSBS)
Enhancing Student Transition - a Pre-entry Online Induction: Getting started at GCU” - Mandy Sheridan (GSBS)

CEE6/7
Thursday 13 June 
11.00am-12.00am
Digital Pedagogy Session
Enhancing the Student Experience through Collaborative Online International Learning (COIL)” - David Moore and Patricia Munoz de Escalona (SCEBE)
CEE6/7
Thursday 13 June 
12.00pm-12.30pm
CPD & Staff Development Session
Academic Leadership: Leading versus Managing - a Questioning Session for Programme Leaders and Others” - Alison Nimmo (AQD)
CEE6/7

Thursday 13 June 

12.30-1.30pm


Student Experience Session
“The Introduction of Students Comms and the Impact it has had on the Student Experience” – Kirsty MacInnes and Stuart Martin (Student Enquiries, Advice and Events)
"Understanding Student Communication and Engagement” – Jayne Brown, Rachael McAlonan and Rachel Stakes (Student Enquiries, Advice and Events)

CEE6/7

Thursday 13 June
1.30pm-2.30pm

 

Digital Pedagogy Session
Writing Retreats for Undergraduates” - Josh Thorpe (U2B)
Computer Simulation Game and How it Can Be Used to Develop the Student’s Knowledge and Understanding of Strategic Management” - Keith Halcro, Peter Duncan and Colin Combe (GSBS)

CEE6/7
Thursday 13 January
2.30pm-4.30pm
Digital Pedagogy Session
The Great Staff & Student Debate: “Social Media - Your Place or Mine?”
-  Fiona Kennedy and Larissa Kempenaar (SHLS)
CEE6/7
     
Friday 14 January
10.00am-12.00am
Student Learning Support Workshop
Write Wikipedia, Don’t Cite Wikipedia” - Marion Kelt (Library) and Sara Thomas (Wikimedia)
CEE6/7

Friday 14 January
12.00pm-1.00pm

 

Digital Pedagogy Session
The online ICT Dynamic Duo - PICTI and TICTOC” - Lina Petrakieva (SHLS), Margaret Brown (GSBS) and David McArthur (SCEBE)
Using Polling software in the classroom: A Case Study of Teaching Quantitative Research Methods to Social Science Students” - James Bowness and Neil McNulty (SHLS)

CEE6/7
     
Friday 15 January
1.30pm-3.30pm
Digital Pedagogy Workshop
Creating an online course in Codio” - James Paterson (SCEBE)
CEE6/7